2021 Short Short Story Film Festival

All Stars Edition

Box Logo Tusk La petite casserole d'Anatole Don Miguel Laznia Combo Logo Roksana Benjamin Goes To A Swingers' Party That's Mine! Box Logo Lakshmi Aayi Hai Gleichgewicht Panic! Beti bezperako koplak Combo Logo Ces p’tites heures Fiaskó Box Logo Dua2litet A Good Heart Pinchpot Sand Wanderer Stuck in the Middle Combo Logo The Wait Hello, My Dears On the Road DOGMA

2021 Jury

Each year, a unique jury panel is assembled from interviewees from Spoiler Alert Radio from the past year.

The judges see the entire program and rate the films on overall appeal and technical merit.

This year's jury has diverse backgrounds in cinematography, production design, composing, editing, and more.

Judges hail from North America, South America, and Europe, and include industry veterans and rising talents.

Jacqueline Abrahams

Production Designer, UK

Known for: John and the Hole, His House, The Lobster

Check out her website and interview.

Alexander Balanescu

Composer, UK/Romania

Known for: The Island, Angels and Insects, The Magic Mountain

Check out his website and interview.

Hagen Bogdanski

Cinematographer, Germany

Known for: Counterpart, Papillon, The Lives of Others

Check out his website and interview.

Margrét Einarsdóttir

Costume Designer, Iceland

Known for: Lamb, Arctic, Rams

Check out her website and interview.

Mark Everson

Editor, UK

Known for: Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Paddington, Alan Partridge

Check out his website and interview.

Omar Fadel

Composer, USA

Known for: Breaking Fast, Yomeddine, The Taqwacores

Check out his website and interview.

Michael Fitzgerald

Production Designer, USA

Known for: No Man of God, Flora and Ulysses, All We Had

Check out his website and interview.

Kenji Kishi

Composer, Mexico

Known for: Los Lobos, Eight Out of Ten, Somos Mari Pepa

Check out his website and interview.

Philip Klein

Composer, USA

Known for: Pig, Wish Dragon, The Last Full Measure

Check out his website and interview.

Sylvain Lemaitre

Production Designer, Canada

Known for: Pieces of a Woman, Blood Quanturm, Turbo Kid

Check out his website and interview.

Kaet McAnneny

Production Designer, UK

Known for: Daniel Isn't Real, Crown Heights, Blue Ruin

Check out her website and interview.

Adam Peters

Composer, UK/USA

Known for: The Dissident, Savages, Sand Castle

Check out his website and interview.

Pablo Pico

Composer, France

Known for: Jeunesse Sauvage, Marona's Fantastic Tale, Adama

Check out his website and interview.

Chloe Roux

Animator, France

Known for: The Island, Marona's Fantastic Tale, Chris the Swiss

Check out her blog and interview.

Pauchi Sasaki

Composer, Peru

Known for: Song Without A Name, Pacificum, Perro Guardián

Check out her website and interview.

Arthur Tarnowski

Editor, Canada

Known for: Best Sellers, The Hummingbird Project, Deadfall

Check out his resume and interview.

Ainara Vera

Filmmaker and Editor, Spain

Known for: Gunda, Aquarela, See You Tomorrow God Willing

Check out her website and interview.

SSSFF 2021

Jury Grand Prize

Jury Award

A custom creation by Blomme Molenstra.

"Man with a Movie Camera"