2019 Short Short Story Festival Judges

Each year, a unique jury panel is assembled from interviewees from Spoiler Alert Radio from the past year.

The judges see an entire program and rate the films on overall appeal and technical merit.

This year's jury comprises creative talents with diverse backgrounds in writing, editing, cinematography, production design, sound design and foley, visual effects and animation.

Judges hail from the North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Oceania.

Click a button to view either program

 

Alex Weston

Composer, USA

Known for: The Farewell, Last Supper, Jane Fonda in Five Acts

Check out his website and interview.

Chris LeDoux

Visual Effects Supervisor, USA

Known for: Dolemite is My Name, Hidden Figures, La La Land, Fast Color

Check out his website and interview.

Emma Strachman

Makeup Artist, USA

Known for: Her Smell, Jessica Jones, Queen of Earth, James White

Check out her website and interview.

Fiona Crombie

Production Designer, UK

Known for: The Favourite, Macbeth, The Snowtown Murders

Check out her website and interview.

Katie Bryer

Film Editor, UK

Known for: Maiden, Bruce Lee and the Outlaw, Virunga

Check out her website and interview.

Khaled Mouzanar

Composer, Lebanon

Known for: Capernaum, Where Do We Go Now?, Caramel

Check out his Facebook and interview.

Peter Burgis

Foley Artist, UK

Known for: Rocketman, Bohemian Rhapsody, Baby Driver, Band of Brothers

Check out his website and interview.

Sergio Diaz

Sound Designer, Mexico

Known for: Roma, Pan's Labyrinth, Babel

Check out his resumé and interview.

Zhanna Bekmambetova

Animator, Russia

Known for: Tweet-tweet

Check out her website and interview.

Antoinette Yoka

Makeup Dept Head, USA

Known for: The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Sorry to Bother You

Check out her website and interview.

Bergsteinn Björgúlfsson

Cinematographer, Iceland

Known for: Woman at War, Vultures, Trapped, Of Horses and Men

Check out his website and interview.

Debbie De Villa

Production Designer, USA

Known for: Diane, Crown Vic, The Tale, Maria Full of Grace

Check out her website and interview.

Denis Schnegg

Art Director, Germany

Known for: 28 Days Later, Ex Machina, Phantom Thread, The Girl in the Spider's Web, Greed

Check out his resumé and interview.

Indra Sproge

Animator, Latvia

Known for: Intro to Epilogue, Awesome Beetle’s Colors, Strength of a Woman

Check out her website and interview.

Johnny Marshall

Sound Designer/Editor, USA

Known for: The Old Man & the Gun, A Ghost Story, Krisha, Upstream Color

Check out his website and interview.

Ólafur Egilsson

Screenwriter, Iceland

Known for: Woman at War, The Oath, Trapped

Check out his resumé and interview.

Ra Vincent

Production Designer, New Zealand

Known for: Jojo Rabbit, Thor: Ragnarok, What We Do in the Shadows, The Hobbit

Check out his website and interview.