2011 Short Short Story Festival Judges

This year's jury comprises creative talents with diverse backgrounds in directing, editing, cinematography, composition, art direction and production design. Judges hail from North America, Europe, and New Zealand.

This year we had nine judges for each of the Heartstrings and Headtrip programs. Follow the links to learn more about the judges on their websites and from their Spoiler Alert Radio interviews.

Click a button to view either program

 

Floris Vos

Production Designer, The Netherlands

Known for: Winter in Wartime, Valentin, Schnitzel Paradise

Check out his resumé and interview.

Anne Seibel

Production Designer, Paris

Known for: Midnight in Paris; Road, Movie; The Devil Wears Prada; Hereafter

Check out her resumé and interview.

Christian Biegai

Film Composer, Germany

Known for: Der Brand, Eagle vs Shark, A Hero's Welcome, The Big Picture

Check out his website and interview.

Jeff Malmberg

Director and Editor, USA

Known for: Marwencol, Unsung, Red White Black & Blue, American Gangster

Check out his resumé and interview.

Ruairi O'Brien

Cinematographer, Ireland

Known for: Five Minutes of Heaven, Red Mist, Father & Son, Murphy's Law

Check out his website and interview.

Leanne Pooley

Documentary Filmmaker, New Zealand

Known for: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls, The Promise, Try Revolution, Being Billy Apple

Check out her resumé and interview.

Jennifer Dehghan

Production Designer, Germany/USA

Known for: The Music Never Stopped, The Merry Gentleman, The Squid and the Whale

Check out her website and interview.

Nate Wragg

Illustrator and Animator, USA

Known for: Puss in Boots, Ratatouille, Toy Story 3

Check out his blog and interview.

Clark Hunter

Production Designer, USA

Known for: Piranha, Carriers, The Astronaut Farmer, All the Pretty Horses, Sling Blade

Check out his resumé and interview.

Billy Sneddon

Editor, UK

Known for: Killing Bono, Four Lions, In the Loop, The Thick of It

Check out his resumé and interview.

Efgeni Tomov

Production Designer, France/USA

Known for: Arthur Christmas, The Illusionist, The Tale of Despereaux, The Triplets of Belleville

Check out his website and interview.

Roque Banos

Composer and Conductor - Spain/USA

Known for: The Last Circus, Cell 211, The Oxford Murders, The Machinist

Check out his website and interview.

Frankie DiMarco

Cinematographer, USA

Known for: Margin Call, Rabbit Hole, Shortbus, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey

Check out his website and interview.

Sean Kirby

Cinematographer, USA

Known for: The Tillman Story; Lovely, Still; Against the Current; Zoo; Police Beat

Check out his website and interview.

Peter Zeitlinger

Cinematographer, Austria/Germany

Known for: Into the Abyss, Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Encounters at the End of the World, The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans, Little Dieter Needs to Fly

Check out his website and interview.

André Øvredal

Director/Writer, Norway

Known for: Trollhunter, Future Murder, 3AM Eternal

Check out his resumé and interview.

Dennys Ilic

Cinematographer/Photographer, Australia

Known for: Face to Face, December Boys, Harry Potter (Still Photographer for Daniel Radcliffe)

Check out his website and interview.

Marshall Curry

Documentary Filmmaker, USA

Known for: If A Tree Falls: A Story Of The Earth Liberation Front, Racing Dreams, Street Fight

Check out his website and interview.

Film Fest Press

Check out some previous festival coverage


SSSFF 2011 Venues

Wadsworth

Wadsworth Atheneum

Hartford, Conn.

November 3-6, 2011


Gallery X

Gallery X

New Bedford, Mass.

November 26, 2011